Archive

Show # 468 January 14th 2019 - Happy New Year

How about taking a minute to call friends and tell them about the program? And, if you are not signed up to get the monthly cantorial calendar, it’s about time. Cbjmusic@aol.com

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Zim, Paul - Father Can You Answer Me?
  • Fried, Avraham - Taneyh  
  • Fried, Avraham - Eliyahu  
  • Fried, Avraham - Emes 
  • Fried, Avraham - Boray  
  • San Diego J Men’s - Psalm 150   
  • San Diego J Men’s - Yevarechacha Medley  
  • San Diego J Men’s - Simchas Torah  
  • San Diego J Men’s - Artza Alinu  
  • San Diego J Men’s - Abi Gezunt  
  • Eliron, Ron - Tfileh Haderech  
  • Tavori Shimi - Borchenu   
  • Arad Trio - March hatorah
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Waldman, Leibele - Al Tira  
  • Waldman, Leibele - Ki Lekach Tov  
  • Sirota, Gershon - Mimkomo 1902
  • Sirota, Gershon - R’tze 1904 
  • Sirota, Gershon - Yehi Rotzon  1908
  • Sirota, Gershon - V’shomru  1908   
  • Sirota, Gershon - Tsur yisroel  1908
  • Sirota, Geshon - Kvodo
  • Cantors of the Past Series (1905-1928)
  • Rothstein, Shloimele - Umipnei Chatoenu 
  • Shapiro, Mendele - V’shomru  
  • Shapiro, Mendele - Vhoer Eineynu       
  • Schlager, Shimon - Kaddish   
  • Heillbrunn, Phillip - Mikimi

 

Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Rechnitzer Rejects Volume # 6

Show # 467 January 7th 2019 - Happy New Year

SAVE THE DATE – January 12th Congregation Anshe Sfard – Boro Park Kumzitz with Yehuda Green and friends – Yaakov Motzen, Yaakov Rosenfeld, Yossi Pomeranc, Simcha Rotenberg & Danny Gildar 8:30

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Green, Yehuda – Hashiveinu  
  • Green, Yehuda – Mimkomcha  
  • Green, Yehuda -  Im Eshkachech 
  • Green, Yehuda – Bardichever Nigun  
  • Green, Yehuda – Reb Shlomo’s Kiddush
  • Green, Yehuda – Nigun Neshama 
  • Friedman, Benny – Hameracheim   
  • Friedman, Benny – Yaavducha   
  • Fried, Avraham – Avrohom     
  • Fried, Avarahm –We Are Ready  
  • Fried, Avraham – Shavas  
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Cohen, Simon – Halelu Avdei 
  • Cohen, Simon – Shamea Vatismach   
  • Cohen,  Pinchas – Birkas Hachodesh  
  • Cohen, Pinchas – Av Horachamim   
  • Tucker, Richard – Shabbos, Yom Tov  
  • Tucker, Richard – Yiru Einenu   Secunda  
  • Tucker, Richard – Yehi Rotzon  
  • Rosenzweig, David – Kadsheinu  
  • Rosenzweig, David Mimkomcho 
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Rechnitzer Rejects Volume # 5

Show # 466 January 1st 2019 - Happy New Year

SAVE THE DATE – January 12th Congregation Anshe Sfard – Boro Park Kumzitz with Yehuda Green and friends – Yaakov Motzen, Yaakov Rosenfeld, Yossi Pomeranc, Simcha Rotenberg & Danny Gildar

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Gaon, Yehoram – Hamilchama Haachronah  
  • Gaon, Yehoram – Shalom Lach Eretz Nehaderet
  • Gaon, Yehoram – BalladaLa Chovesh 
  • Gaon, Yehoram – Meal Pisgat Har Hatzofim  
  • Carlebach Story – Yossele the Holy Miser
  • Carlebach Story – Yossele 1974
  • Fried, Avrahm – Golus Medley
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Kapov Kagan, Benzion – Kiddush  
  • Soorkis, Moishe – Kiddush                                                                                                                          
  • Malavsky, Shmuel -  Ribon Haolamim  
  • Diamond, Arele – Shema/Kedusha 
  • Koussevitzky, Moshe – Akavya   
  • Koussevitzky, David – V’chol Hachayim  
  • Stern, Moshe - Hoshanoh
  • Cantors of the Past Series (1905-1928)
  • Shlisky, Yossele – Kol Hashem 
  • Meisels, Yeshiah – Rosh Chodesh Benchen  
  • Meisels, Yeshiah –  12   Yishtabach
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • There was a problem with Rechnitzer Rejects 3rd hour of show # 464. Here is corrected copy

Show # 465 December 17 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show

December 24th 8:00pm at Lincoln Square Synagogue
Lemmer, Muller, Berson, Gildar, Briskman Choir & CB is MC
Register www.lss.org/event/chazzanconcert save $10 by registering - $50 at the door Sushi, drinks, wine & snacks

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Tucker, Richard – Rozinkes   
  • Peerce, Jan – Belz   
  • Belarsky, Sidor – Dem Milner’s Trern 
  • Hershman, Mordechai – A Chazendl Oif Shabbos 
  • Waldman, Leibele – A Yid Darf Gain in Shul  
  • Pinchik, Pierre – Shlof Mein Kind   
  • Israeli Favorites – “Sing Along”
  • Oseh Shalom, Shalom Aleichem, Dodi Li,
  • Erev Shel Shoshanim, Eretz Zvat, Hine Ma Tov,
  • Hava Nagilah, Tein Shabbat, Dona Dona,
  • Tzena, David Melech
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Peerce, Jan – Shema
  • Peerce, Jan – V’lirushalayim Ircha 
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele - Acheinu 
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele - Shir Hamaalos
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – Uvenucho Yomar
  • Cantors of  the Past Series (1905 – 1928)
  • Tkatch, Yisroel – V’seorev  
  • Tkatch, Yisroel – K’vodo  
  • Schorr, Mayer – Hineni  
  • Schorr, Mayer – Areshes S’fosaynu    
  • Minkowsky, Avroham – Hachasidim   
  • Sirota, Gershon – Hamechadesh  
  • Rothstein, Shloimele – Ovini Ho’ov Horachamon
  • Rothstein, Shloimele – Yehi Rotzon
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Comedy Album Rechnitzer Rejects Volume 5

Show # 464 Dec 10 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Monday night December 24th – Join The Upper West Side Cantors – Lemmer, Muller and Berson with Daniel Gildar and Choir for a wonderful evening of song and refreshments. Lincoln Square Synagogue at 8:00 pm. Details to follow. (do you get my Cantorial Calendar? cbjmusic@aol.com).

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Megama – My Zaidy   
  • Rabbi’s Sons
  • Horachaman  
  • Rabos Machshovos  
  • Hu Elokeinu 
  • Rabi Akiva 
  • Kavei  
  • Hallelu 
  • Yiddish Radio  30’s to 50’s (20 minutes)
  • Rabbis Sons - V’havienu 
  • Rabbis Sons - Lecho Hashem     
  • Rabbis Sons -  Ki Necham
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Second Hour
  • Stern, Moshe
  • Sabbath Hymns (O. Julius)   
  • Omar Rabbi Elozor  
  • Sim Shalom 
  • Hodu Lashem (Kraus)   
  • Ad Henoh (Rosenblatt)    
  • Shuvi Nafshi   
  • Cantors of the Past Series (1905 – 1928)
  • Shapiro, Mordechai – Mi Sheberach  1921  
  • Shapiro, Mordechai – Yehi Rotzon  1921  
  • Rapaport, Yaakov – Unsane Tokef   1920    
  • Rapaport, Yaakov – K’vakoras   1920 
  • Rapaport, Yaakov – Kol Nidrei   1920
  • Rapaport, Yaakov – Havein Yakir Li   1920  
  • Beinhorn, Shlomo – Al Tiro   1922
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Comedy Album
  • Rechnitzer Rejects
  • Volume 3

Show # 463 December 3rd 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Note Rechnitzer Rejects comedy – third hour

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Safam – Al Kol Eileh
    Safam – Halleluya
    Safam – Land of our Fathers
    Tucker, Richard – Shalom
    Tucker, Richard – Patizan Song
    Rv Nachman’s Songs – Hallelu
    Country Yossi – Minyan Song
    Brazil, Shmuel - Ashreinu
    Shenker, Benzion – Ufduye Hashem
    Muller, Benjamin – Yism’chu
    Srulik – ZadiK Katomer
    Srulik – Tanya
    Srulik – Habein Yakir Li
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Peerce, Jan – Chanukah selections
    Weiss, Svi – K’hilot Hakodesh
    Weiss, Svi – Ana Avda
    Danto, Louis – Hamaavir
    Danto, Louis – Shom’ah Vatismach
    Danto, Louis – Havdoloh
    Cantors of the Past Series (1905-1928)
    Beinhorn, Shlomo – V’lirushalayim Ircha
    Kanefsky, Meyer – Ato Zocher
    Steinberg, Morris – Yiru Einaynu
    Steinberg, Morris – V’hu Rachum
    Steinberg, Morris – Birchas Kohanim
    Steinberg, Morris – Sim Shalom
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Comedy Album Rechnitzer Rejects Volume 2

Show # 462 November 26, 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Last week I requested feedback concerning my thoughts of eliminating the first hour of non-chazzonus and I was surprised at the positive response exhorting me to continue it. I’m wondering if I’ve been over emphasizing the importance of the cantorial portion of the program. cbjmusic@aol.com

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Calypso – I have a Little Draydel 
  • Pirchei Yerushalayim – V’he She’amda  
  • Pirchei Yerushalayim – Shalom Aleichem  
  • Pirchei Yerushalayim – Adon Olam  
  • Pirchei Yerushalayim – Al Naharot Bavel  
  • Hadricheini – Hatov   
  • Duo Reim – Yisroel, Yosroel 
  • Ruach – Borey Olam   
  • Ruach – Boee B’shalom   dov Levine    
  • Fried, Avraham – P’kudey Hasehm    
  • MBD – Someday   
  • MBD – Yism’chu  
  • JEP – Uray 
  • MBD – Mimkomcha   
  • Rockoff, Seymour  Od yishama
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Peerce, Jan – Chanukah B’rochos  
  • Motzen/Miller – Haneiros Hallalu   
  • Roitman, David – V’lirushalayim Ircha 
  • Roitman, David – Oshamnu Mikol Ohm 
  • Hershman, Mordecai – Ovinu Malkeinu 
  • Jadlowker, Hermann – Ya-aleh  
  • Sirota, Gerson – R’tze 
  • Sirota, Gerson – Habein Yakir Li 
  • Kwartin, Zavel – N’shomah, N’shomah  
  • Shlisky, Josef- Tikanto Shabbos  
  • Shlisky, Josef – Mizmor L’Dovid 
U

Show # 461 Nov 20 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



FEEDBACK REQUESTED: I am considering eliminating the first hour of mixed “non-chazzonus” music. Send comments to cbjmusic@aol.com.

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Tzlil V’zemer Boys Choir
    • Hisoriri
    • Hinei Onochi
    • Let us Grow
    • Habain Yakir Li
    • Simon Tov
    • Vesomachto
    • B’tzeis Yisroel
  • Gateshead Boys Choir
    • Chaim
    • Min Hameitzar
    • Al Tiro
    • Sim Shalom
    • Horachaman
    • Ein Kol Etzev
    • Boruch Hu
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Moshe Oysher Special
    • Amar Amar  
    • Av Horachamim  
    • Umipnei Chatoeinu  
    • Yibone Hamikdosh   
    • M’loch   
    • Al Horishonim  
    • Rachem Noh  
    • L’olam Yehi Odom   
    • Boruch Hashem Bayom  
    • Vayomer     
    • New Hora  
    • Eili Eili   
    • Meal Pisgot 
    • Adarim  
    • Shir Hacherut         
    • Regin

Show # 460 Nov 13 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Are you getting my monthly cantorial calendar? Simple – go to home page and enter info, or email me at cbjmusic@aol.com. Find out what’s happening in the world of chazzonus.

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Werdyger, David – Hu Elokeinu  
  • Werdyger, David – Yism'chu  
  • Werdyger, David – Mimkomcho  
  • Werdyger, David – Keil Adon   
  • NY Sch J Song – Kol Rinah 
  • NY Sch J Song – B'tzais Yisroel  
  • NY Sch J Song – Utzu Eitza  
  • NY Sch J Song  – Mi Sheoso  
  • Werdyger, David    
  • Kol Dodi 
  • Kol Yisroel 
  • Simon Tov  
  • Umar R' Yochonon 
  • Im Ein 
  • Mo Oshiv 
  • Hinei Ma Tov  
  • NY Sch J Song  – Od Yishama
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Schulhof, Moshe – Halibein Chatoeinu 
  • Schulhof, Moshe – Eso Einei  
  • Schulhof, Moshe – Eilu D'vorim 
  • Mandelbaum, Yossele – Sfirat Haomar 
  • Mandelbaum, Yossele – Rozo D'Shabbos  
  • Mandelbaum, Yossele – Ato Yotsarto 
  • Werdyger, David – V'chol Maaminim 
  • Werdyger, David – Shehechayanu 
  • Werdgyer, David – Kadosh 
  • Werdyger, David – Hodul Lashem

Show # 459 Nov 7 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



You are aware that I began this hobby in 1977. In the 80’s and 90’s my favorite ‘Big Four’ were (and are) Benzion Shenker, Avraham Fried, Shlomo Carlebach and Mordechai ben David. This week’s first hour features MBD. The second hour features my friend, Cantor Jeffrey Nadel. Enjoy!! Special note: Shulem Lemmer is davening at KJ this coming Shabbos

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Hebron  
  • Uv'yom Hashabbos
  • Just One Shabbos   
  • Shalom Aleichem  
  • Rachem  
  • Havdoloh 
  • V'chol Hachaim  
  • Oidchoh  
  • I'd Rather Pray & Sing  
  • Lo Saivoshi   
  • Yismechu  
  • Horachamon    
  • Kein Yevorech 
  • V'chulom  
  • Medley
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Cantor Jeffrey Nadel
  • Birkas Cohanim 
  • Odom Y'sodo Meofor 
  • Ano Avdoh  
  • Areshes  
  • Sim Sholom Johannesburg  1991
  • Zochreinu L'chaim 
  • Ki Lekach Tov  
  • R'tze

Show # 458 Oct 29 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



It’s hard to believe that Shlomo Carlebach died 24 years ago at the age of 69 – it feels as if it was just yesterday. He certainly made a huge impact on the world of Jewish music.

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Peerce, Jan – Es Brent
  • Carlebach Special
  • From First Album (1959)
  • Haneshomoh Loch Songs of my Soul
    • Esso Einai
    • Mimkomcho
    • Od Yishomah
    • Shomer Yisroel
    • Haneshomoh Loch
  • Second Album
  • Borchi Nafshi
  • Hashmi'ini
  • Third Album
    • Shivchi Kamayim
    • Gevalt – Wake Up
  • Live at the Village Gate
    • Pischu Li
    • Esso Einai
  • In the Palace of the King
  • With Benedict Silberman
    •         V'yism'chu
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Carlebach Special Continued
  • The Blind Chazan   
  •  Le'ma'an Achai  
  •  Oov'nei Yerushalayim
    •   Yisroel, Yisroel
  • Schulhof, Moshe – Mikdash Melech  
  • Schachat/Wollheim/Frieder – Hashem Melech  
  • Adler, Chaim – Shifchi Kamaim  
  • Farkas, Shimon & Dov – Mimkomcha  
  • Helfgot, Yitzchak – Haneshama Lach  
  • Schwartz/Adler/Weinbach/Klang/E.Herstik
    •     Mikdash Melech      
  • Motzen, Yaakov – Mimkomcha  
  • Klang/S.Cohen – Od Yishama  
  • Sobol, Mordechai – V'hayu Limshisa

Show # 457 Oct 22 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Enjoy this Ganchoff special

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Elokeinu R'tze
  • Mo Oshiv
  • Aheinu
  • Gesham
  • V'chol Maaminim
  • Ato Nigleiso
  • V'seoriv
  • Adon Olam
  • Sim Shalom
  • V'lirushalayim Ircha
  • Habeit
  • Ato Yodea
  • Hashir Shehalviim
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Weekday Evening Service (1973)
  • V'lirushalayim Ircha (2)
  • Berdichever Kaddish
  • Ato Nosein Yod
  • Oz Bahalokh

Show # 456 Oct 17 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Save the dates: Saturday of Thanksgiving at Hamptons Synagogue – Concert honoring Chaim Wiener. First week of December – Helfgot and others dedicated to memory of Mordechai Sobol at Park East Synagogue. Christmas Eve West Side cantors – a wonderful evening.

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Waldman, Leibele – A Yid Darf Gein in Shul 
  • Pinchik, Pierre – Schlof Mein Kind   
  • Stern, Moshe – A Gezang Tzu Yisroel 
  • Belarsky, Sidor – Dem Milners Trern 
  • Peerce, Jan – Belz   
  • Rockoff, Seymour – Boro Park  
  • Fried, Avraham – U'netanah Tokef   
  • Fried, Avraham – Dido Bei  
  • Fried, Avraham – Tanya  
  • Fried, Avraham – Hits Medley
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Waldman, Leibele – Ki Lekach Tov 
  • Waldman, Leibele – R'tze 
  • Waldman, Leibele – Z'miros    
  • Waldman, Leibele -  Tanya  
  • Stern, Moshe – Akavyo  
  • Stern, Moshe – Ato Chonen   
  • Stern, Moshe – Exodus
  • Shlisky, Yosef – R'tze  
  • Shlisky, Yosef – Ana B'koach  
  • Shlisky, Yosef – Amar Rabbi Elozor

Show # 455 Oct 10 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Sobol ‘Shloshim’ Seudah – Tuesday, October 16th at 8:00. At Park East Synagogue, Manhattan. Dinner cost $36 payable at the door – either cash or check. REQUIRED – RSVP to Charlie – cbjmusic@aol.com. Please confirm if you will attend.

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Shenker, Benzion – Mizmor L'dovid  
  • Shenker, Benzion – Sholom Aleichem  
  • Shenker, Benzion – Hamavdil   
  • Lemmer, Shulem – Ani Maamin 
  • Lemmer, Shulem – Kesheniver  
  • Lemmer, Shulem – Umer Reb Yosie 
  • Elbaz, Gad – Yedid Nefesh  
  • Moshe, V. – Tzur Mishelo  
  • Amar, Jo – Yismach Moshe  
  • Bashan, Yigal – Likrat Shabbat  
  • Tavori, Shimmi – Kinor David  
  • Gaon, Yehoram – Kol Haolam Kulo 
  • Hitman, Uzi – Adon Olam  
  • Fried, Avraham – Medley
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Lemmer, Yanky – Ato Nigleiso (Ganchoff)   
  • Lemmer, Yanky – Av Horachamim (Schorr/Sobol)    
  • Eshel, Yitzchak – R'tze   B'tzion  
  • Eshel, Yitzchak – Sim Shalom  
  • Bagley, David – Acheinu 
  • Bagley, David – Yiboneh  (Yardeni)   
  • Bagley, David – Al Tashlicheinu (Bagley)   
  • Bagley, David – Ani Maamin  (D. Gross)

Show # 454 Oct 03 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



The world of chazzonus was shocked and saddened to learn of the sudden death of Dr. Mordechai Sobol. This program is dedicated to his memory. Cantor Benny Rogosnitzky and I are planning a ‘seudah’ for Mordechai’s Shloshim to take place on Tuesday evening, October 16th. The ‘seudah’ will give you the opportunity to share your memories of Mordechai. Perhaps some of the attending cantors will want to sing something dedicated to his memory. Details will be forthcoming for those who are on the email distribution list for my monthly Cantorial Calendar (see this website’s home page on how to register to receive the calendar). Cbjmusic@aol.com

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Interview with Dr. Mordechai Sobol from July, 2015 Don’t miss this!!!
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Helfgot Keil Rachamim at Newark Airport
  • Dr. Mordechai Sobol  
  • V'hu Rachum (2015)   
  • V'hayu Limshisa (2007) 
  • (at age 12) (approx. 1963)
  • Shalom Aleichem
  • Lefichach Ananchnu
  • Sh'ma Koleinu
  • Modam Anachnu
  • Rachem Na
  • Zochreinu Lechaim

Show # 453 Sept 17 2018
--- YOM KIPPUR SPECIAL - First Aired on September 16, 1990 ---

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



I hope you are enjoying the wonderful chazzonus.
Ksiva V’chasima Tova -Charlie

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Sirota, Gershon – Kol Nidre
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – Yaale
  • Glantz, Leib – Ki Hine Kachomer
  • Hershman, Mordechai – Shema Koleynu
  • Pinchik, Pierre – Ono Tova L'fonecha
  • Kwartin, Zawel – L'dovid Mizmor Pslam 24
  • Koussevitzky, Moshe –  Emes Ki Hu Dayan
  • Shlisky, Joseph – B'rosh Hashana
  • Sirota, Gershon -  Adom Yisodo Mayofor
  • Diamond, Arele – V'chol Maaminim
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Rabbi Sholom Gordon – Commentary
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – V'af Hu
  • Pinchik, Pierre – Aileh Ezkoro
  • Waldman, Leibele – Sarfe Maloh
  • Vigoda, Shmuel – Zor Korosnu
  • Ganchoff, Moshe – Ato Yode
  • Taube, Samuel – Al Chet
  • Stern, Moshe – Hayom T'amtzeynu
  • Kwartin, Zawel – Shomeya Kol Bichyos
  • Roitman, Dovid – Ato Hivdalto
  • Waldman, Leibele – Avinu Malkeynu

Show # 452 Sept 3 2018
--- ROSH HASHANA SPECIAL First Aired on September 16, 1990 ---

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



I hope you are enjoying the wonderful chazzonus.
Ksiva V’chasima Tova -Charlie

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Kwartin, Zawel – Hineni
  • Herstik, Naftali – Kaddish
  • Roitman, Dovid – Un'sane Tokef
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – K'vakoras
  • Koussevitzky, Moshe – B'rosh Hashanah
  • Hershman, Mordecai – Ki K'shimcha
  • Malavsky, Shmuel – B'ain Meiletz Yoshir
  • Chagy, Berele – V'chol Maaminim
  • Sirota, Gershon – V'neemar Lo Heebeet
  • Kwartin, Zawel – V'al Y'dey
  • Vigoda, Shmuel – M'loch
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Rabbi Sholom Gordon – Commentary
  • Oysher, Moishe – Hayom Haras
  • Pinchik, Pierre – Areshes S'foseinu
  • Waldman, Leibele – V'al Hamidinos
  • Koussevitzky, Dovid o- V'al Yidei Haloch
  • Stern, Moshe – Zochreinu B'zikoron
  • Ganchoff, Moshe – Ato Nigleiso
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – T'kah B'shofar Gadol
  • Koussevitzky, Moshe – Avinu Malkeinu Z'chor
  • Roitman, Dovid – Hayom T'amtzeinu
  • Koussevitzky, Dovid – Chassidic Kaddish

Show # 451 Aug 27 2018

Charlie Bernhaut Radio Show



Outstanding High Holyday selections from 2005 and 2006. Enjoy!!

First Hour (Play / Download)
  • Show from September 15, 2005
  • Slichos Excerpts
  • Cantor Benzion Miller
  • Ashray
  • L'chu N'rananah
  • Haneshama Loch
  • Keil Melech Yoshave
  • B'motzoay Minucho/Lishmoah
  • R'tze Asirosim/Lishmoah
  • Shema Kolaynu
  • Oshamnu
  • Moron D'vishmaya
  • Shomer Yisroel
  • Avinu Malkeinu
  • Kaddish Shalaym
Second Hour (Play / Download)
  • Show from September 14, 2006
  • Sirota, Gershon – Kol Nidre
  • Hershman, Mordechai – Haliben Chatoeinu
  • Motzen, Yaakov – K'vakoras
  • Kwartin, Zawel – V'al Y'dei
  • Waldman, Leibele – Rachomono d'onei
  • Ganchoff, Moshe – Ato Nigleiso
  • Koussevitzky, Jacob – B'rosh Hashonnah
  • Koussevitzky, Simcha – Zochreinu L'chaim
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – R'tze Asirosom
  • Zim, Paul – Kiddush
  • Kwartin, Zawel – Al Chet
Third Hour (Play / Download)
  • Show from September 21, 2006
  • Kwartin, Zawel – Hineni
  • Rosenblatt, Yossele – M'loch
  • Koussevitzky, Moshe – Avinu Malkeinu Z'chor
  • Hershman, Mordechai – Shema Koleynu
  • Waldman, Laibele – Zochreinu B'Zikoron
  • Kwartin, Zawel – T'ka B'shofar
  • Bagley, David – Keil Erech Apayim
  • Ganchoff, Moshe – V'chol Maaminim
  • Waldman, Leibele – V'al Hamidinos

Continue to Older Shows